Showing Collections: 26 - 47 of 47
Morton Genealogy Collection
Order of the First Families of Virginia Papers
Photocopy of the certication of incorporation of the Order of the First Families of Virginia, 1607-1620, with accompanying correspondence designating the College of William and Mary as the home of the Charter. Also included is a document signed by George M. Bryant, Jr., of the State Corporation Commission, which verified that the photocopy was a true copy of the charter.
Photostats likely made in 1979 or 1980. Certificate dated 1980, program dated 1979.
Pace Family Papers
Genealogy material of the Pace Family of Virginia and other branches in the United States.
Thomas E. Pugh Papers
Robb-Bernard Papers
Robertson Family Papers
Letters and papers; 1730-1950, of the Robertson family. Also includes genealogical material concerning the family of William B. Robertson, Lynchburg, Va. with references to Archibald Robertson, Mary Robertson, Robert S. Robertson, and Wyndham Robertson. Also includes genealogical information on the Waller, Macon, Garland, and Meredith families.
Caroline Baytop Sinclair Papers, 1938-1993
Correspondence of Dr. Caroline Baytop Sinclair and notes concerning her research of John Sinclair, Revolutionary and War of 1812 privateer. Collection also includes articles and clippings about John Sinclair, a Baytop genealogy, as well as correspondence about a piece of furniture given to the College of William and Mary.
The book, "The Kidnapped Child" a novel about Henry Sinclair, written by Caroline B. Sinclair, 1983.
Addition 1995.05 added as Folder 10.
Southampton County, Va. Letters and Papers
Stith Family Genealogy Collection
Strother Family Papers
Four volumes of Strother family genealogy and one newsletter. Included are "Houses of Strother: Descendants of William Strother I, King George County, Virginia," Vols. I & II.
Thomas Jefferson Stubbs Family Papers
William Carter Stubbs Papers (II)
Earl Gregg Swem Genealogy Collection
Papers collected by Earl Gregg Swem concerning the genealogies of his family and the family of his wife Lilia Hansbrough Swem. Families on which there is data include Swem (Swaim), Luce, Gregg, Wright, Farish and Smith. Includes written histories, documents, genealogical charts, correspondence, and newspaper clippings.
Addition 2000.49 is described on PDF inventory.
Theodor R. and Helen V. Swem Papers
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Nelle Favil Richardson Tonkin and Maurice Bradley Tonkin, Jr. papers
Correspondence, papers, photographs, tintypes, and genealogical material relating to the Richardson and Tonkin famillies. Nelle Favil Richardson and her son were both graduates of the College of William and Mary, 1923 and 1956, respectively.
Tyler Family Papers, Group F
Collection consists of letters, historical sketches, wills, genealogical charts and coats of arms of Virginia families. The majority of these papers are genealogical inquiries made to Lyon Gardiner Tyler. Very few of Tyler's responses are included but the inquiries contain information.
One reel of microfilm for the Register Index for Abingdon Parish, Gloucester Co.,1671-1761, is available in the Swem Library Microforms Collection.
Tyree Collection
William and Mary Quarterly Records
William G. Stanard Papers
Wingfield-Britton family papers
Photos, letters, a diary, an account book, and an album belonging to members of the Wingfield-Britton family. The collection ranges from pre-civil war to the 1980s, with the bulk of the material dated around the early 1900s. The correspondence covers a number of topics including health and family life, farming, and travel in the north-western valley region of Virginia.
Wissler-Mayer Family Papers
Papers, circa 1830s-1950s, of the Wissler, Mayer, and Erb families of Grottoes and Columbia Furnace, Virginia, and Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Included are photographs, an autograph album, a manuscript cookbook, receipts, two ledgers, a Bible and hymn book, a Wissler family record for the descendants of William Franklin Wissler and Elizabeth Mayer (m. 1890), and correspondence.
For a more detailed description see finding aid link below.